best of 2023

January 5th, 2024

Music

Tara Clerkin Trio – On The Turning Ground


 

Voice Actor – Fake Sleep


 

Tirzah – trip9love…???


 

eyedress – Let’s Skip to the Wedding


 

Various – Gespensterland


 

Madvillain – Madvillainy


 

Slowdive – Everything Is Alive


 

Bar Italia – Tracey Denim


 

Pere Ubu – Trouble On Big Beat Street


 

Doja Cat – Scarlet


 

Cloth – Secret Measure


 

Teresa Winter – Prosperine


 

Marina Satti – Yenna


 

Gina Birch – I Play My Bass Loud


 

Rita Silva – The Inflationary Epoch


 

SZA – SOS


 

Fiesta En El Vacío – Fiesta En El Vacío


 

Aksak Maboul – Une Aventure De VV


 

Nídia – 95 Mindjeres


 

Kali Malone – Live @ Subset Festival Athens


 

Xexa – Vibrações de Prata


 

Paul Rooney – Surface Industries II


 

Philip Jeck & Chris Watson – Oxmardyke


 

Esben & The Witch – Hold Sacred


 

TSVI (Anunaku) – Stella Remota


 

Marlene Ribeiro – Toquei No Sol


Bear Bones, Laylow – Ideas Flotantes


 

The Cleaners From Venus – Kassetten 1981 – 1992


 

Claire M Singer – Saor


 

Clientele – I Am Not There Anymore


 

Film/TV

Kristoffer Borgli – Dream Scenario


 

Lee Sung Jin – Beef


 

Retrospektive – Maurice Pialat


 

Hiroshi Shimizu – Sound of the Mist


 

Henk Handloegten, Tom Tykwer & Achim von Borries – Babylon Berlin S5


 

William Friedkin – To Live and Die in L.A.


 

Ronan Bennett – Top Boy S5


 

 Aki Kaurismäki – Fallen Leaves


 

Davy Chou – Retour à Séoul


 

 Nicolas Roeg – Walkabout


 

Ali Abbasi – Holy Spider


 

Zal Batmanglij & Brit Marling – A Murder at the End of the World


 

Alice Rohrwacher – La Chimera


 

Peter Bogdanovich – What’s up, Doc?


 

Thomas Cailley – The Animal Kingdom


 

Werner Herzog – Nomad, In the footsteps of Bruce Chatwin


 

Books

Cathi Unsworth – Season Of The Witch


 

Gustave Flaubert – Madame Bovary


 

Deborah Levy – August Blue


 

 Thurston Moore – Sonic Life


 

James Corbett– The Outsiders


 

Roberto Bolaño – Die Wilden Detektive


 

Georg Büchner – Gesamtwerk


 

Sarah Waters – Fingersmith


 

Alan Warner – Kitchenly 434


 

Alvaro Siza – Piscina Na Praia de Leça de Palmeira


 

 Barbara Klemm – Frankfurt


 

Ursula K. Le Guin – No time to spare


 

 

best of 2022

January 9th, 2023

Music

Kali Malone – Living Torch


 

Romain De Ferron – Ravi


 

Claire Rousay – Everything Perfect Is Already Here


 

Sourdure – ADe – Bon Astre


 

Jenny Hval – Classic Objects


 

Ivo Dimchev – various


 

Firmaet Forvoksen – Undone Shal


 

Sorry – Anywhere But Here


 

Michael Head & The Red Elastic Band – Dear Scott


 

Stealing Sheep – La Planète Sauvage


 

Sudan Archives – Natural Brown Prom Queen


 

Time Binding Ensmble – Nothing Ever New Under The Sun


 

The Orielles – Tableau


 

Maria Reis – Benefício Da Dúvida


 

Gwenno – Tresor


 

Caroline – Caroline


 

Dieslexic – Lexicon hall


 

Bezbog – Dazhbog


 

Tiago Sousa – Ripples On The Surface


 

Joana Gama / Luís Fernandes – There’s No Knowing


 

Moor Mother – Jazz Codes


 

Skillibeng – various


 

Lucrecia Dalt – Ay


 

Film/TV

Charlotte Wells – Aftersun


 

Olivier Assayas – Irma Vep (Series)


 

Vince Gilligan / Peter Gould – Better Call Saul S.6 (Series)


 

Emmanuael Marre / Julie Lecoustre – Rien à Foutre


 

Sergei Eisenstein – Bronenosets Potemkin (1925)


 

Alex Garland – Men


 

 Αλέξανδρος Πανταζούδης / Αλέκος Κυράνης – Κάνε ότι κοιμάσαι


 

Vincent Maïl Cardona – Les Magnétiques


 

Martin McDonagh – The Banshees of Inisherin


 

Jack Cocker  / Reiner Holzemer – The Colourful Mr Eggleston (2009)


 

Nathan Fielder – The Rehearsal


 

Shinji Aoyama – Eureka


 

Dan Kwan / Daniel Scheiner – Everything Everywhere All at Once


 

Elena López Riera – El Agua


 

Hamzy (Hahm Ji Hyung) – eating show/Mukbang (youtube)


 

Barbara Loden – Wanda


 

Jordan Peele – Nope


 

Park Chan-wook – Decision To Leave


 

Books

Louise Welsh – The Second Cut


 

Daniel Blaufuks – Lisboa Clichê


 

Joshua Cohen – The Netanyahus


 

Kim de l’Horizon – Blutbuch


 

Cosey Fanni Tutti – Re-Sisters


 

James Horrox – Gelebte Revolution


 

Sibylle Berg – GRM. Brainfuck


 

Hannah Arendt – Vita Activa


 

Ottessa Moshfegh – Eileen


 

Miguel Esteves Cardoso – Escríta Pop


 

Μιχάλης Μακρόπουλος – Η Θάλασσα


 

Alan Moore – Illuminations


 

Hilary Mantel – Wolf Hall


 

Peter Kurzeck – Und Wo Mein Haus?


 

Ioanna Theocharopoulou – Builders, Housewives, and the Construction of Modern Athens


 

Donna Tartt – The Secret History


 

Claude Lévi-Strauss – Traurige Tropen


 

Ana Christina Silva – À Procura Da Manhã Clara


 

David Graeber/David Wengrow – The Dawn Of Everything


Molly MacKenzie – Turkish Athens: The Forgotten Centuries, 1456-1832


 

Diogo Simões – A Zona


 

Lucy Cooke – Bitch


 

Wolfgang Martynkewicz – Das Café Der Trunkenen Philosophen


 

 

Best of 2021

January 5th, 2022

Ein weiteres Jahr Pandemie hat uns in unsere jeweiligen kleinen Universen gefesselt und wenig Spielraum für Überraschungen geboten. Live Events waren selten und fanden in einem merkwürdig gedämpften Rahmen statt. Sind das vorübergehende Zustände oder hat sich die Welt dahingehend geändert, dass wir uns mit diesen neuen Gegebenheiten auch in Zukunft arrangieren werden müssen? Welcher Konsens lässt sich noch erreichen in einer gefühlt zersplitterten Gesellschaft, deren äussere Extreme den Echoraum der Sozialen Medien besetzen und bewirtschaften?
Wir bewahren uns trotz allem einen verhaltenen Optimismus, gepaart mit Neugier und der Offenheit für Experimente, und wünschen uns und allen ein neues Jahr voller positiver Überraschnungen.

Music

Heta Bilaletdin – Nauhoi


 

Warrington Runcorn New Development Plan– Interim Report, March 1979


 

Mikis Theodorakis – Axion Esti


 

The Chills – Scatterbrain


 

Gaute Granli– Blusens Fasong


 

Sarah Terral– Le Ménisque Original


 

Phew – New Decade


 

Igor Stravinsky – Le Sacre du Printemps


 

Hattie Cooke– Bliss Land


 

Filipe Felizardo– Red Cross


 

Maria Da Rocha– No Lasting Name


 

Niagara– 1807


 

Teresa Winter – Motto Of The Wheel


 

Dohnavùr– The Flow Across Borders


 

Dry Cleaning – New Long Leg


 

Blanketman – National Trust


 

Faust– 1971-1974


 

José Mauro – A Viagem Das Horas


 

Goldblum– Of Feathers And Bones


 

Sons Of Kemet – Black To The Future


 

Cassandra Jenkins– An Overview On Phenomenal Nature


 

Tirzah – Colourgrade


 

Various Artists – Antologia De Música Atípica Portuguesa Volume 3: Canto Devocionário


 

Aquaserge– The Possibility Of A New Work For Aquaserge


 

Tassos Chalkias – Divine Reeds


 

Fatigues – L’Rain


 

Rebecca Vasmant – With Love From Glasgow


 

Film/TV

Todd Haynes– The Velvet Underground


 

Catarina Vasconcelos – A Metamorfose Dos Pássaros


 

Just Philippot – La Nuée


 

Christian Petzold – Udine


 

Brad Ingelsby – Mare of Easttown


 

Jac Schaeffer – WandaVision


 

Hwang Dong-hyuk– Squid Game


 

Sarah-Violet Bliss/Charles Rogers/Michael Showalter – Search Party


 

Σωτήρης Τσαφούλιας – Έτερος εγώ: Χαμένες Ψυχές


 

Kaneto Shindô – Onibaba (1964)


 

John Wilson – How To With John Wilson


 

Ryûsuke Hamaguchi – Drive my Car


 

Leos Carax– Annette


 

Jesse Armstrong – Succession S.3


 

Shaka King – Judas and the Black Messiah


 

Ashley Lyle/Bart Nickerson – Yellowjackets


 

Books

Mariana Enriquez – Nuestro Parte Da Noche (bzw. A Nossa Parte Da Noite)


 

Ulrich Peltzer – Das Bist Du


 

Μαρία Ευθημίου – Ρίζες και Θεμέλια


 

Angela Lehner – Vater Unser


 

David Peace– Tokyio Redux


 

Benjamin Berton– Dreamworld


 

Cátia Vieira– Lola


 

Samanta Schweblin– Siete Casas Vacías (bzw. Sete Casas Vazias)


 

Jhumpa Lahiri – In Other Words


 

Olaf Arndt – Unter Deutschland


 

Paulo Moura – Extremo Ocidental


 

Μιχάλης Μακρόπουλος – Μαύρο Νερό


 

George Simenon – Betty/Der Mörder/Die Marie Vom Hafen/Das Haus Am Kanal


 

Πέτρος Μάρκαρης – Ο Φόνος είναι Χρήμα


 

Rachel Cusk – Second Place


 

Colston Whitehead – Harlem Shuffle


 

Robert Louis Stevenson – Travels with a Donkey in the Cévennes


 

 

Best of 2015

January 10th, 2016

Film/TV


Alex Garland – Ex Machina

 

Lenny Abrahamson – Room


 

Sam Esmail – Mr. Robot


 

Damon Lindelof et al. – The Leftovers S.2


 

Steven Soderbergh – The Knick S.2


 

Miguel Gomes – As Mil E Uma Noites


 

Brigitte Sy – L’Astragale


 

Vince Gilligan et al. – Better Call Saul S.2


 

Ana Lily Amirpour – A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night


 

Jesse Armstrong et al. – Peep Show S.9


 

Ilana Glazer & Abbi Jacobson – Broad City


 

Fabrice Gobert et al. – Les Revenants S.2


 

Christian Petzold – Phoenix


 

Alex Ross Perry – Queen of Earth


 

Sarah-Violet Bliss & Charles Rogers – Fort Tilden


 

Carlo Bernard et al. – Narcos


 

Kornél Mundruczó – White God


 

George Miller – Mad Max Fury Road


 

João Salaviza – Montanha


 

Music

Filipe  Felizardo – The Invading Past And Other


 

Aine O’Dwyer – Music For Church Cleaners Vol. 1 an 2


 

Colleen – Captain Of None


 

Jim O’Rourke – Simple Songs


 

Nadine Byrne – A Different Gesture


 

FKA twigs – M3LL155X


 

Brian Reitzell – Hannibal OTS


 

A$AP Rocky – At. Long. Last. A$AP


 

Jamie xx – In Colour


 

Kendrick Lamar – To Pimp a Butterfly


 

Kurt Vile – b’lieve I’m goin down…


 

Joanna Newsom – Divers


 

Books

Tatiana Salem Levy – Dois Rios


 

Adorno/Scholem – Briefwechsel


 

Filipe Homem Fonseca – Há Sempre Tempo Para Mais Nada


 

Victor Palla & Costa Martins – Lisboa, Cidade Triste E Alegre


 

Bing Selfish – A.N.D./O-R


 

Joan Didion – Play It As It Lays


 

Beate und Serge Klarsfeld – Erinnerungen


 

Marion Giebel – Das Orakel von Delphi


 

Daryl Gregory – Afterparty


 

Mark Fisher – Capitalist Realism


preciado

Beatriz Preciado – Testo Junkie


 

 

 

our highlights 2014

January 3rd, 2015

film/tv

CavaloDinheiro Pedro Costa – Cavalo Dinheiro
HER Spike Jonze – Her
the-double Richard Ayoade – The Double
maxresdefault Nic Pizzolatto – True Detective
the-knick Steven Soderbergh – The Knick
Forma Ayumi Sakamoto – Forma
life-itself-documentary Steve James – Live Itself
mud-ship Hirobumi Watanabe – And The Mud Ship Sails Away
under-the-skin Jonathan Glazer – Under The Skin
veep_s3 Armando Ianucci – Veep Season 3
kellyvictor Kieran Evans – Kelly & Victor
homeland Homeland Season 4
The Line The Good Wife Season 6
the_fall2 Allan Cubitt – The Fall Season 2
Fargo-TV-show Adam Bernstein – Fargo
The_Missing Tom Shankland – The Missing
leftovers Peter Berg – The Leftovers

music

hainokeiji Keiji Haino – Experimental Mixture
MicaLevi Mica Levi – Under The Skin
gamel OOIOO – Gamel
James-Blake James Blake – Overgrown
Stateless Dirty Beaches – Stateless
carla-bozulich-boy Carla Bozulich – Boy
485390874_1280x720 Veronique Vincent & Aksak Maboul – Ex Futur Album
norwood Drew Mulholland – The Norwood Variations
Salvation Modes Sei Miguel – Salvation Modes
FIRELP389 Virginia Wing - Measures Of Joy Virginia Wing – Measures Of Joy
rourke Jim O’ Rourke – Steamroom (Series)
2014_mupi_1_h live: Big Rain featuring Keiji Haino @ Gulbenkian
jfr1 live: Excepter @ ZDB
 Marcoeur live: Albert Marcoeur @ Méteo
Young Marble Giants live: Young Marble Giants @ Dancehouse Theatre
BlixaBargeldThomasRABSCH live: Teardo/Bargeld @ Palmengarten

books

Serres Michel Serres – Erfindet euch neu!
proust Marcel Proust – Auf der Suche Nach Der Verlorenen Zeit
HHelder Herberto Helder – Os Passos Em Volta und Photomaton & Vox
viv Viv Albertine – Clothes, Music, Boys
zweig Stefan Zweig – Die Welt von Gestern. Erinnerungen eines Europäers
 leere Bernhard Weber-Brosamer/Dieter M. Back – Die Philosophie der Leere
interface Alexander R. Galloway – The Interface Effect
colson Colson Whitehead – Zone One
eggers Dave Eggers – The Circle
lonely Molly Jane Quinn/Jenna Talbot – It’s lonely in the modern world